Products

Hardcover 11×8.5 landscape, matte

11 × 8.5 in, 20–160 pages, hardcover. $3.60 a copy plus $0.17 a page.

What to send

  • Interior: one PDF with every page in reading order, as single pages (not spreads). 20–160 pages, in steps of 2.
  • Cover: a separate PDF: back, spine and front on one page.

Files go in an order as HTTPS links; see Preparing files.

Interior pages

Export each page at11.25 in × 8.75 in, trim size plus bleed
Trim11 in × 8.5 in
Bleed0.125 in on every edge. Run backgrounds and pictures that touch the edge out to here.
Safe areaKeep text and faces 0.25 in inside the trim, and 0.5 in from the bound edge (the gutter).
Pages20–160 pages, in steps of 2
BindingCase-bound (hardcover)
Left-hand pageRight-hand page11.25 in with bleed
  • Bleed, 0.125 in (drawn wider than scale): run backgrounds to here; it's trimmed off
  • Trim, 11 in × 8.5 in: the finished page
  • Safe area: text and faces stay inside

Cover

The cover is one page: back, spine and front side by side. Its width depends on the spine, and the spine on the number of pages. Production centers your cover on its press sheet, so the middle of the cover is the middle of the spine: size the spine for your page count and the back and front land where they should.

20–160, in steps of 2

Export the cover at23.82 in × 10 in, one page
Spine0.32 in wide, centered
Back and front11 in × 8.5 in each
Wrap0.75 in beyond the trim on every edge, folded round the boards
Largest cover23.99 in × 10 in: production centers your cover on a sheet this size

Spine width: 20–60 pages, 0.32 in; 62–100 pages, 0.4 in; 102–140 pages, 0.5 in; 142–160 pages, 0.6 in.

BackFront23.82 in × 10 inSpine 0.32 in
  • Wrap, folded round the boards: 0.75 in
  • Back and front, 11 in × 8.5 in each
  • Spine
  • Hinge: the cover bends here; keep it plain
  • Safe area

Check your files

Pick your PDFs to see whether they're the right size and page count, and where production will trim them.

pages

Your files stay on your computer: this page reads them in your browser and never uploads them. It checks sizes and page counts; picture resolution, colors and fonts are up to you.

Before you send

  • Pages are the exact size above, one page per PDF page, with no crop marks or printer's marks.
  • Backgrounds that touch an edge run into the bleed; nothing important sits outside the safe area.
  • Pictures are at least 300 dpi at the size they print, and fonts are embedded.
  • If you designed on a template, its guides are hidden or deleted: they would print.
  • The cover is sized for the same page count as the interior.

Templates are PDFs at the exact size to export, with the trim, bleed, safe area and folds marked. Place one as a locked layer in your design app, line your artwork up with it, and hide it before you export.

Print spec version 2, confirmed 2026-10-18.

Hardcover 11×8.5 landscape, matte · Quantum Production